Harriers managers

Harriers managers

Over the years Kidderminster Harriers have had a variety of managers that have either been good, bad or indifferent. This list isn’t to give a personal opinion on the merits of each manager because that can be seen by looking at how long a manager has remained in the post and their record.

Graham Allner
Graham Allner
The first of the great managers

From the clubs inception in 1886 it was a committee that decided the team and the job of looking after them was given to a coach. The last of those was Ted Gamson up until the 1970’s when the club appointed the first proper manager, Ron Farmer, in 1973.

Jan Molby
Jan Molby
Took us into the Football League

Our first well known manager, Graham Allner, arrived in 1983 and stayed for fifteen years guiding the club to our only FA Trophy triumph in 1987 when we beat Burton Albion and then to two more finals in 1991 (Wycombe Wanderers) and 1995 (Woking).

Add in to that two Welsh Cup Finals in 1986 and 1989 and then a Conference Championship title in 1995 along with reaching the sixth round of the FA Cup when we lost to West Ham Utd after beating both Birmingham City and Preston North End on the way.

Sadly promotion was denied Allner due to ground grading issues.

When he left in 1998 he was replaced by Jan Molby who did finally get us into the Football League in 2000. Jan was probably our most high profile manager ever due to being with Liverpool and also a Denmark international.

Since the Molby years there have been three standout managers with Mark Yates, Steve Burr and John Eustace all taking us close to promotion but never quite making it. Now with Yates back in charge again the magic might happen once more. 


Manager Date from Date to Played  Won Drew   Lost
Ron Farmer 1973 1974 127 51 33 43
Stan Jones 1975 1976 103 31 24 48
Ron Whitehouse [c] 1977 1977 1 0 1 0
Allan Grundy 1977 1977 8 6 1 1
John Chambers 1979 1983 324 167 70 87
Martin Gavin [c] 1983 1983 3 2 0 1
Graham Allner May 1983 November 1998 911 409 205 297
Phil Mullen November 1998 May  1999 27 10 5 12
Jan Molby May 1999 March 2002 144 60 53 31
Ian Britton March 2002 October 2003 75 24 20 31
Jan Molby October 2003 October 2004 54 16 22 16
Shaun Cunnington [c] October 2004 November 2004 5 0 0 5
Stuart Watkiss November 2004 December 2005 50 15 10 25
Martin O’Connor [c] December 2005 January 2006 6 2 1 3
Mark Yates January 2006 December 2009 217 92 52 73
John Finnigan [c] December 2009 January 2010 2 1 0 1
Steve Burr January 2010 January 2014 205 96 51 58
Andy Thorn January 2014 March 2014 10 3 2 5
Gary Whild March 2014 September 2015 73 21 24 28
Colin Gordon [c] September 2015 October 2015 4 0 2 2
Dave Hockaday October 2015 January 2016 13 2 1 10
Colin Gordon [c] January 2016 April 2016 20 7 5 8
John Eustace April 2016 May 2018 104 56 22 26
Neil MacFarlane May 2018 January 2019 27 11 7 9
Colin Gordon [c] January 2019 January 2019 4 1 0 3
Mark Yates January 2019          
             
[c] Denotes caretaker manager